Wisconsin 4-H Leadership Council

wlc-2016-17

The 2016-17 Wisconsin 4-H Leadership Council.

The Wisconsin 4-H Leadership Council (WLC) provides a statewide forum for youth and adult volunteer leaders to discuss ideas and provide input to enhance UW-Extension 4-H Youth Development programs at the state, county and local levels. WLC members:

  • Serve as leaders and role models for 4-H youth and adults
  • Advocate for Wisconsin 4-H
  • Provide input for enhancing the 4-H program
  • Provide educational opportunities to 4-H members and leaders
  • Connect the county, regional and state levels of Wisconsin 4-H, as well as the Wisconsin 4-H Foundation

Elected at the annual Fall Forum, the WLC helps to plan that annual event, along with the State Youth Leader Conference and UW-Extension Day and Meat Products Auction at Wisconsin State Fair.

Wisconsin 4-H Leadership Council Bylaws 

2017-18 Wisconsin Leadership Council Applications

2017-18 Wisconsin Leadership Council Application (Microsoft word)

2017-18 Wisconsin Leadership Council Application (fillable PDF)

Current Council Membership

Wisconsin Leadership Council Roster

Co-Presidents – Alexis Luedtke (Dodge County-Youth / Southwest Region) and Lori DeBoer (St. Croix County-Adult / Southwest Region)

Co-Vice Presidents – Adam Riley (Grant County-Youth / Southwest Region) and Jessica Lewer (Wood County-Adult / North Central Region)

Secretary – Anah Witt (Dane County-Youth / Southwest Region)

WI 4-H Foundation Representatives – Amy Meyer (Dodge County-Adult / Southwest Region)

WI State Fair Representatives – Seth Gehrke (Price County-Youth / Northwest Region) and Debbie Calaway (Calumet County-Adult / East Metro Region)

East Metro Region:

  • Jenna Franseen (Racine County-Adult)
  • Brianna Jones (Waukesha County-Youth)
  • Elizabeth Patton (Juneau County-Youth)
  • Agnes Wagner (Washington County-Adult)
  • Libby Wilkomm (Washington County-Youth)
  • Megan Zaczyk (Ozaukee County-Youth)
  • Allivia Zoern (Langlade County-Youth)

North Central Region:

  • Ella Brieitenfledt (Marathon County-Youth)
  • Lynn Galbraith-Wilson (Rock County-Adult)
  • Tammi Shaffer (Green Lake County-Adult)
  • Stephanie Witberler (Marathon County-Youth)

Northwest Region:

  • Galean Combs (Dane County-Youth)
  • Emma Peterson  (Price County-Youth)
  • Eileen Van Dyk (St. Croix County-Adult)

Southwest Region:

  • Ben Kronberg  (Rock County-Youth)
  • Elizabeth Cook (Sauk County-Adult)
  • Michele Kempfer (Sauk County-Adult)
  • Leonie Tollefson (Dane County-Youth)

At-Large:

  • Jasmine Brown (Rock County-Youth)
  • Lilienne Cauffman (Walworth County-Youth)
  • David Weber (Winnebago County-Youth)