Kewaunee County Fair

2018 Kewaunee County Fair Dates: July 19th-22nd*

*additional fair schedule information will be located at the bottom of this web page as it becomes available
Early Entry Day (junior fair): Monday, July 16, 2017
Animal Entry Day: July 18, 2018 (Except Swine)
Swine Tagging and Weigh-in: July 17th, 2018

The Kewaunee County Fair is a great time of the year when 4-H members and youth from other community organizations can showcase some of the hard work that they have done throughout the year.  Please, stop by during the fair and see some of the great work that is going on throughout the county.

2018 Fair Theme:  “Cool fun in the hot sun!” – think palm trees, sunshine, sunglasses, etc.

For more information on the Kewaunee County Fair,  please visithttp://kewauneectyfair.com/ 

How to Submit Your Fair Entries
1. Go to: http://kewauneectyfair.com/
2. Click on Online Registration
3. Use this guide to walk you through the easy steps on how to enter: 2018 How to do fair online entries


Auction Animal Forms

Please visit: http://kewaunee.uwex.edu/4-h-youth-development/kewaunee-county-4-h-auction-paperwork/

2018 Outstanding Dairy Exhibitor Award and Glenway Breitlow Young Exhibitor Point Sheet

Dairy Heifer Management Record 17-18

2018 4-H Dairy Tour Halls Calf Ranch

 

 

 

2018 Fair Junior Show Schedule 

Monday, July 16

Jr. Fair Judging
12:30 PM – 7:00 PM
6 – Horse Educationa (all day)
10 – Vet Sciences
14 – Plants & Soil Science
15 – Flowers & House Plants
16 – Natural Sciences
17 – Clover Buds
18 – Cultural Arts
20 – Photography
21 – Computer
22 – Woodworking
23 – Electricity
24 – Mechanical
25 – Food & Nutrition
26 – Clothing
27 – Knitting & Crocheting
28 – Home Environment
29 – Family & Child Development
33 – Self-Determined
34 – Health

17 – Special Needs – Starts at 12:30 PM

3:00 PM – Model Horse Show
5:30 PM – Club Flower Pot Judging
6:00 PM – 13 – Cat

Tuesday, July 17

5:30-8:00 PM – Hog Weigh-In & Tagging
6:30 PM Fair Kick-Off Dinner

Wednesday, July 18

Entry Day for Animals
(Animals should be on the grounds by 4 pm)
8:00 AM – Ultra Sound Hogs, Sheep & Beef
9:30 AM-10:30 AM – Steer Weigh-In
11:00 AM-Noon – Lamb Weigh-In
12:30 PM – Poultry Weigh-In
3:00 PM – Rabbit Weigh-In
TBA – All Animal Exhibitors Meeting in the Showring
4:00 PM-8:00PM – Entry Open Class
(Flowers, Crafts, Crops, Photography, Etc.)
4:30 PM – Llama & Alpaca Show
Followed by Goat Show (5:30)

Thursday, July 19

8:00 AM – Jr. Fair Horse Show
8:30 AM – Sheep Show
9:00 AM-12:00 Noon – Entry Day Open Class
9:00 AM – Cavies prior to Rabbits
9:00 AM – Rabbit Show – Jr.
12:00 Noon – Beef Show – Open and then Jr.
1:00 PM – Rabbit Open
1:00 PM – Open Class Judging – Exhibit Hall
5:00 PM – Horse Drill Team
6:00 PM – Hog Show
6:00 PM – Gymkhana – Jr. & Open

Friday, July 20

8:00 AM – Dairy Show – Jr. & Open
9:00 AM – Poultry Show – Jr. & Open
5:00 PM – Horse Drill Team
6:30 PM – Round Robin Showmanship

Saturday, July 21

8:30-9:30 AM – Jr. & Open Class Trail
9:00 AM – Rabbit Hopping
10:00 AM – Open Class Horse Show
1:00 PM – Fair Livestock Auction
5:00 PM – Drill Team
7:30 PM – Dairy Futurity

Sunday, July 22

9:00 AM – Open Horse Speed Show
11:30 AM – Parade
2:00 PM –  L-C FFA Alumni Sponored Kiddie Showmanship
Alumni Showmanship to follow
3:00 PM – Kiddie Tractor Pull
6:00 PM – Check-Out

 

University of Wisconsin-Extension