2012 World Beef Expo Youth Sweepstakes Results

Contact: Bernie O’Rourke, borourke2@ansci.wisc.edu or 608-263-4304

Youth from over 6 different states participated in the Youth Sweepstakes Contest at the 2012 World Beef Expo.  The sweepstakes competition test the knowledge of youth in the following areas:  public speaking, livestock judging, herdsmanship, sales talk, photo journalism, showmanship, live placing of their beef animal.  Youth place individually in each area and overall by combining the youth’s top 4 scores.  This event gives youth an opportunity to showcase their knowledge of beef and the beef industry.  This event is organized by Bernie O’Rourke, Extension Youth Livestock Specialist.

Listed below are the winners from the 2012 World Beef Expo Youth Sweepstakes Competition.

Junior Overall Sweepstakes

  1. Eric Schafer, Owaneco, IL
  2. Elizabeth Fleming, Merrill, MI
  3. Danielle Fleming, Merrill, MI
  4. Lizzie Schafer, Owaneco, IL
  5. Hannah Tremaine, Oconomowoc, WI

Intermediate Overall Sweepstakes

  1. Keegan Cassady, Normal, IL
  2. Alexis Timmel, Johnson Creek, WI
  3. Clay Sundberg, Arlington, IL
  4. Brooke Roberts, Whitelaw, WI
  5. Maddie Fugate, Mahomet, IL

Senior Overall Sweepstakes

  1. Andrea Patterson, Bloomington, WI
  2. Ashley Zimmerman, Spencer, WI
  3. Aaron Zimmerman, Spencer, WI
  4. Michaela Remiker,Whjtelaw, WI
  5. Aubrey Doherty, Johnson Creek, WI

Junior Photo Journalism

  1. Danielle Fleming, Merrill, MI
  2. Courtney Zimmerman, Spencer, WI
  3. Elizabeth Fleming, Merrill, MI
  4. Brooke Welke, Osseo, WI

Intermediate Photo Journalism

  1. Nicole Welke, Osseo, WI
  2. Katelyn Zimmerman, Spencer, WI
  3. Maddie Fugate, Mahomet, IL
  4. Cole Chapman,  Dalton, WI

Senior Photo Journalism

  1. Ashley Zimmerman, Spencer, WI
  2. Aubrey Doherty, Johnson Creek, WI
  3. Gloria Kesler, Menasha, WI
  4. Kevin Welke, Osseo, WI
  5. Aaron Zimmerman, Spencer, WI
  6. Cody Welke, Osseo, WI

Junior Livestock Judging

  1. Elizabeth Fleming, Merrill, MI
  2. Ty Pezanoski, Peru, IL
  3. Lizzie Schafer, Owaneco, IL
  4. Eric Schafer, Owaneco, IL
  5. Bree Gaffney, Barneveld, WI
  6. Hannah Tremaine, Oconomowoc, WI
  7. Brooke Welke, Osseo, WI
  8. Cortney Zimmerman, Spencer, WI

Intermediate Livestock Judging

  1. Alexis Timmel, Johnson Creek, WI
  2. Brooke Roberts, Whitelaw, WI
  3. Paige Gaffney, Barneveld, WI
  4. Clay Sundberg, Arlington, WI
  5. Bailey Jones, Darlington, WI
  6. Clayton Ruter, Shannon, IL
  7. Vanessa Roberts, Whitelaw, WI
  8. Elysa Doherty, Johnson Creek, WI

Senior Livestock Judging

  1. Andrea Patterson, Bloomington, WI
  2. Aubrey Doherty, Johnson Creek, WI
  3. Andrew Livingston, Taylorville, IL
  4. Tiffany Roberts, Whitelaw, WI
  5. Michaela Remiker, Whitelaw, WI
  6. Abby Sabel, Chilton, WI
  7. Heidi Tremaine, Oconomowoc, WI
  8. Samantha Staley, Elton, WI

Junior Sales Talk

  1. Brooke Welke, Osseo, WI
  2. Eric Schafer, Owaneco, IL
  3. Elizabeth Fleming, Merrill, MI
  4. Hannah Tremaine, Oconomowoc, WI
  5. Danielle Fleming, Merrill, MI
  6. Lizzie Schafer, Owaneco, IL
  7. Cortney Zimmerman, Spencer, WI

Intermediate Sales Talk

  1. Keegan Cassady, Normal, IL
  2. Clay Sundberg, Arlington, WI
  3. Bailey Jones, Darlington, WI
  4. Paige Gaffney, Barneveld, WI
  5. Brett Jones, Darlington, WI
  6. Maddie Fugate, Mahomet, IL
  7. Nicole Welke, Osseo, WI
  8. Katelyn Zimmerman, Osseo, WI

Senior Sales Talk

  1. Aaron Zimmerman, Spencer, WI
  2. Andrea Patterson, Bloomington, WI
  3. Andrew Livingston, Taylorville, IL
  4. Ashley Zimmerman, Spencer, WI
  5. Austin Moll, Poynette, WI
  6. Michaela Remiker, Whitelaw, WI
  7. Cody Welke, Osseo, WI
  8. Gloria Kesler, Menasha, WI

Junior Public Speaking

  1. Eric Schafer, Owaneco, IL
  2. Lizzie Schafer, Owaneco, IL
  3. Lauren Jones, Darlington, WI
  4. Elizabeth Fleming, Merrill, MI
  5. Danielle Fleming, Merrill, MI
  6. Riley Jones, Darlington, WI
  7. Cortney Zimmerman, Spencer, WI

Intermediate Public Speaking

  1. Keegan Cassady, Normal, IL
  2. Maddie Fugate, Mahomet, IL
  3. Clay Sundberg, Arlington, IL
  4. Elysa Doherty, Johnson Creek, WI
  5. Bailey Jones, Darlington, WI
  6. Katelyn Zimmerman, Spencer, WI

Senior Public Speaking

  1. Abby Sabel, Chilton, WI
  2. Heidi Tremaine, Oconomowoc, WI
  3. Andrew Livingston, Taylorville, IL
  4. Michaela Remiker, Whitelaw, WI
  5. Aaron Zimmerman, Spencer, WI
  6. Ashley Zimmerman, Spencer, WI
  7. Kayla Weltzien, Arcadia, WI
  8. Gloria Kesler, Menasha, WI

Junior Herdsmanship

  1. Eric Schafer, Owaneco, IL
  2. Hannah Tremaine, Oconomowoc, WI
  3. Elizabeth Fleming, Merrill, MI
  4. Lauren Jones, Darlington, WI
  5. Lizzie Schafer, Owaneco, IL
  6. Cortney Zimmerman, Spencer, WI
  7. Danielle Fleming, Merrill, MI
  8. Brooke Welke, Osseo, WI

Intermediate Herdsmanship

  1. Amber Patterson, Bloomington, WI
  2. Brooke Roberts, Whitelaw, WI
  3. Alexis Timmel, Johnson Creek, WI
  4. Elysa Doherty, Johnson Creek, WI
  5. Vanessa Roberts, Whitelaw, WI
  6. Clay Sundberg, Arlington, IL
  7. Clayton Ruter, Shannon, IL
  8. Katelyn Zimmerman, Spencer, WI

Senior Herdsmanship

  1. Aaron Zimmerman, Spencer, WI
  2. Ashley Zimmerman, Spencer, WI
  3. Andrea Patterson, Bloomington, WI
  4. Michaela Remiker, Whitelaw, WI
  5. Andrew Livingston, Taylorville, IL
  6. Austin Moll, Poynette, WI
  7. Cody Welke, Osseo, WI
  8. Aubrey Doherty, Johnson Creek, WI

Showmanship

8 year olds

  1. Allison Ash, Newton, WI
  2. Logan Beck, Plymouth, WI
  3. Alyssa Miller, Lanark, IL
  4. Lauren Jones, Darlington, WI
  5. Evan Ladwig, Cascade, WI
  6. Lizzie Schafer, Owaneco, IL
  7. Isabelle Doherty, Johnson Creek, WI
  8. Kelby Petersen, Marshall, WI

9 year olds

  1. Jordan Renn, Hartland, WI
  2. Danielle Fleming, Merrill, MI
  3. Clayton Klehm, Lacon, IL
  4. Nicole Adolph, Mt. Carroll, IL

10 year olds

  1. Lauren McMillan, Ohio, IL
  2. Eric Schafer, Owaneco, IL
  3. Signe Kind, Jefferson, WI
  4. Emily Cohan, Manitowoc, WI
  5. Sam Henderson, East Troy, WI
  6. Girish Russell, Brooklyn, WI
  7. Brooke Welke, Osseo, WI

11 year olds

  1. Hannah Tremaine, Oconomowoc, WI
  2. Karissa Jucken, Chilton, WI
  3. Austin Miller, Lanark, IL
  4. Julia Weber
  5. Madison Katzenberger, Monroe, WI
  6. Derrick Wood, Cottage Grove, WI
  7. Trevor Bickelhaupt, Mt. Carroll, IL
  8. Bryce Ladwis, Cascade, WI

12 year olds

  1. Sydney Wisnefski, Wyoming, IL
  2. Noah Benedict, Dewey, IL
  3. Clay Sundberg, Arlington, IL
  4. Brittany Renn, Hartland, WI
  5. Jared Beck, Plymouth, WI
  6. Keith Pezanoski, Peru, IL
  7. Kaci Keppen, Fort Atkinson, WI
  8. Elysa Doherty, Johnson Creek, WI

13 year olds

  1. Leslie Walker, Danvers, IL
  2. Claire Hawthorne, Westby, WI
  3. Garrett Krueger, Mendota, IL
  4. Amanda Thompson, Rio, WI
  5. Nicole Ash, Newton, WI
  6. Ty Struble, Richland Center, WI
  7. Emma Esch, Shawano, WI
  8. Evan Henning, Janesville, WI

14 year olds

  1. Sarah Lillesand, Sheboygan Falls, WI
  2. Keegan Cassady, Normal, IL
  3. Lucas Wisnefski, Wyoming, IL
  4. Brett Jones, Darlington, WI
  5. Brooke Roberts, Whitelaw, WI
  6. Brooke Brantner, Menomonie, WI
  7. Amber Patterson, Bloomington, WI
  8. Taylor Arndt, Clintonville, WI

15 year olds

  1. Jorli Hauge, Winona, MN
  2. Heidi Tremaine, Oconomowoc, WI
  3. Allison Hawthorne, Westby, WI
  4. Morgan Denzer, Pulaski, WI
  5. Hailey Gestrich, Beloit, WI
  6. Aubrey Doherty, Johnson Creek, WI
  7. Ashley Zimmerman, Spencer, WI
  8. Kimberly Beck, Plymouth, WI

16 year olds

  1. Michaela Remiker, Whitelaw, WI
  2. Briana Katzenberger, Monroe, WI
  3. Jessica Thompson, Rio, WI
  4. Paige Janke, Hixton, WI
  5. Andrew Livingston, Taylorville, IL
  6. Karen Eby, Clayton, WI
  7. Tiffany Roberts, Whitelaw, WI
  8. Gloria Kesler, Menasha, WI

17 year olds

  1. Suzanne Henning, Janesville, WI
  2. Lydia Russell, Brooklyn, WI
  3. Andrea Patterson, Bloomington, WI
  4. Samantha Straley, Elton, WI
  5. Austin Moll, Poynette, WI
  6. Aaron Zimmerman, Spencer, WI
  7. Caleb Latham, Lodi, WI
  8. Jon Braun, Cato, WI

18 year olds

  1. Matt Johnson, Cambridge, IL
  2. Caitlyn Gerlach, Palmyra, WI
  3. Nicky Folkman, Ixonia, WI
  4. Jessica Dodge, Durand, IL
  5. Erica Reierson, Rio, WI
  6. Cody Welke, Osseo, WI
  7. Shea Esser, Bloomington, WI

19-20 year olds

  1. Emma Berget, Darlington, WI
  2. Amanda Ash, Newton, WI
  3. Natalie Rovtvedt, Plymouth, WI
  4. Lauren Barker, Monticello, WI
  5. Nick Colle, Luxemberg, WI

21 year olds

  1. Matthew Colle, Luxemberg, WI

Photos are available at https://picasaweb.google.com/107248141650530091403/WorldBeefExpo2012.

###

Sharing is Caring - Click Below to Share