Southern WI Vegetable Production Workshops

IMG_1015 croppedThese workshops provide detailed production information on specific vegetable crops and farm systems.  Farmer presenters represent a variety of scales and techniques and focus on unique and successful aspects of their own operations.  Extension specialists also share current research on the crops.  Though these workshops are not exclusively organic, there is a focus on organic practices.

Each workshop is enhanced by a handout including detailed production notes from each of three farmer presenters per crop.  Download past handouts at the links below.

New for February 2017:  Inaugural Organic Vegetable Production Conference with a production track (carrots, potatoes, snap beans, salad mix) and a management track (hoophouses, cover crops, labor, farm/life balance & varieties)  This year will feature more farmer videos and photos.  Register Here.


2016 Workshops

Brussels Sprouts
  • Mike Noltnerwyss, Crossroads Community Farm
  • Jillian Varney, Small Family Farm
  • Russ Groves, UW-Extension Entomologist
  • Amanda Gevens, UW-Extension Plant Pathologist
Weeds
  • Heidi Accola, Roots & Shoots
  • Steve Pincus, Tipi Produce
  • John Middleton, Fazenda Boa Terra
Sweet Potatoes
  • David Perkins, Vermont Valley Community Farm
  • Noah Engel, Driftless Organics
  • Tony Schultz, Stoney Acres Farm
  • Russ Groves, UW-Extension Entomologist
  • Amanda Gevens, UW-Extension Plant Pathologist
Melons
  • Steve Pincus, Tipi Produce
  • Kat Becker, Stoney Acres Farm
  • Brian Emerson, West Madison Ag Research Station
  • Russ Groves, UW-Extension Entomologist
  • Amanda Gevens, UW-Extension Plant Pathologist

Co-sponsored by:    FairShare Logo blue

 2016 workshops supported with grants from:  SARE_NorthCentral_CMYK BP


2015 Workshops

Broccoli
  • Chris McGuire, Two Onion Farm
  • Mike Noltnerwyss, Crossroads Community Farm
  • Steve Pincus, Tipi Produce
Spinach
  • Dave Perkins, Vermont Valley Community Farm
  • Matt Smith, Blue Valley Gardens
  • Bill Warner, Snug Haven Farm
Tomatoes
  • Tricia Bross, Luna Circle Farm
  • Jenny Bonde, Shooting Star Farm
  • Steve Pincus, Tipi Produce
Pack Sheds

2014 Workshops

Onions
  • Kristen Kordet, Blue Moon Community Farm
  • Steve Pincus, Tipi Produce
  • Natalie Ortega, Natalie’s Garden and Greenhouse
  • Heidi Johnson, Dane County UW Extension
Lettuce
  • Chris McGuire, Two Onion Farm
  • Mike Noltnerwyss, Crossroads Community Farm
  • Natalie Ortega, Natalie’s Garden and Greenhouse
  • Heidi Johnson, Dane County UW Extension
Peppers
  • Chris McGuire, Two Onion Farm
  • Steve Pincus, Tipi Produce
  • Chris Upper, The Tree Farm
  • Amanda Gevens, UW Extension Specialist
Winter Squash
  • Scott Williams, Garden to Be
  • Rufus Haucke, Keewaydin Farm
  • Chris Upper, The Tree Farm
  • Amanda Gevens, UW Extension Specialist

Send a message to strader.claire@countyofdane.com to suggest topics and/or speakers for future workshops.

As AA/EEO employer, UW-Extension provides equal opportunities in employment and programming, including Title IX and ADA requirements. To ensure equal access, please make requests for reasonable accommodations prior to the program (10 days is reasonable). Call 224-3707 to request an accommodation.

Please note that a photographer will be taking videos and pictures of the participants at these events.  UW-Extension will use these videos and pictures in a manner consistent with UW-Extension’s mission.  Your attendance at these events indicates your consent for your image to be recorded and used in this manner.

Sharing is Caring - Click Below to Share