Who We Are

Who We Are

The University of Wisconsin-Extension Dairy Team consists of county-based educators and on-campus specialists who are available to help dairy producers and members of the dairy industry to provide a healthy, wholesome and profitable product.

Team Leaders

 
Matt Akins, Ph.D. Mark Hagedorn
Extension Dairy Specialist Agriculture Educator
UW-Madison Department of Dairy Science UW-Extension Eau Claire County

Workgroup Leaders

Milk Quality
Pam Ruegg, DVM, Ph.D.        Trisha Wagner    
Milk Quality Specialist        Agriculture Agent
UW-Madison Dairy Science        UW-Extension Jackson County

Feed & Nutrition
Randy Shaver, PhD        Matt Lippert
Dairy Nutrition Specialist        Agriculture Agent
UW-Madison  Dairy Science        UW-Extension Wood County

R
eproduction
Paul Fricke, PhD        Ryan Sterry 
Dairy Reproductive Specialist        Agriculture Agent
UW-Madison Dairy Science        UW-Extension St. Croix County
 
Modernization
Becky Larson, PhD        Vance Haugen
Manure Management Systems Specialist        Agriculture Agent
UW-Madison Biological Systems Engineering        UW-Extension Crawford County

Replacements
Matt Akins, PhD       Tina Kohlman
Dairy Scientist        Dairy & Livestock Agent
UW-Marshfield Research Station        UW-Extension Fond du Lac County

Animal Well- Being
Sandy Stuttgen
Agriculture Agent
UW-Extension Taylor County

Human Resources
Jennifer Blazek        Trisha Wagner
Dairy & Livestock Agent        Agriculture Agent
UW-Extension Dane County        UW-Extension Jackson County


Dairy Team Members         

Adam Hady Agriculture Agent UW-Extension Richland County
Arlin Brannstrom Farm Management Specialist Center for Dairy Profitablity
Liz Binversie Agriculture Educator UW-Extension Brown County
Aerica Bjurstrom Agriculture Agent UW-Extension Kewaunee County
Bruce Jones Farm Management Specialist UW Center for Dairy Profitability
Brian Gould Agriculture Educator UW Center for Dairy Profitability
Carl Duley Agriculture Agent UW-Extension Buffalo County
Craig Saxe Agriculture Agent UW-Extension Juneau County
Dan Marzu Agriculture Educator UW-Extension Lincoln & Marathon
Doug Reinemann   Milking Systems Specialist UW- Madison Biological Systems Engineering
David Kammel Dairy Enigneer UW- Madison Biological Systems Engineering
George Koepp Agriculture Agent UW-Extension Columbia County
Greg Blonde Agriculture Agent UW-Extension Waupauca County
Heather Schlesser Dairy Educator UW-Extension Marathon County
Beth Heinze Youth Dairy Specialist UW- Madison Dairy Science
Jennifer Blazek Dairy Educator UW-Extension Dane County
Jenny Vanderlin Farm Management Specialist UW-Center for Dairy Profitability
Katie Wantoch Agriculture Agent UW-Extension Dunn County
Kent Weigel Dairy Genetics Specialist UW-Madison Dairy Science
Larry Baumann Extension Veterinarian UW-Extension River Falls
Lavern Georgson Agriculture Agent UW-Extension Jefferson County
Mark Hagedorn  Agriculture Agent UW-Extension Eau Claire County
Mark Mayer Agriculture Agent UW-Extension Green County
Mike Travis Agriculture Agent UW-Extension Pepin County
Matt Lippert Agriculture Agent UW-Extension Wood County
Mark Stephenson Dairy Markets & Policy Specialist  UW Center for Dairy Profitability
Otto Wiegand Agriculture Agent UW-Extension Wasburn County
Pam Ruegg Milk Quality Specialist UW-Madison Dairy Science
Paul Fricke Dairy Reproduction Specialist UW-Madison Dairy Science
Becky Larson Manure Management Systems UW-Madison Biological Systems Engineering
Randy Shaver Dairy Nutrition Specialist UW-Madison Dairy Science
Richard Toebe Agriculture Agent UW-Extension Rusk County
Eric Ronk Agriculture Agent UW-Extension Calumet County
Ryan Sterry  Agriculture Agent UW-Extension St. Croix County
Sandy Stuttgen Agriculture Agent UW-Extension Taylor County
Sarah Mills-Lloyd Agriculture Agent UW-Extension Oconto County
Scott Sanford Senior Outreach Specialist UW-Madison Bilogical Systems Engineering
Scott Gunderson Dairy Agent UW-Extension Manitowoc County
Cheryl Skjolaas Agriculture Safety Specialist UW Center for Ag Safety & Health
Tim Jergenson Agriculture Agent UW-Extension Barron County
Tina Kohlman Dairy Agent UW-Extension Fond du Lac County
Trisha Wagner Agriculture Agent UW-Extension Jackson County
Vance Haugen Agriculture Agent UW-Extension Crawford County
Victor Cabrera Dairy Management Specialist UW-Madison Dairy Science
Zen Miller Dairy Agent UW-Extension Outagamie County

 

 

Sharing is Caring - Click Below to Share